Privacy Policy

 

Our website address is: http://speakedia.com.

Speakedia is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of any and all personal information that it gathers in the course of doing business, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). We collect only the essential information needed to perform the functions required by Speakedia. Speakedia has taken steps to ensure the information is stored in safe, secure locations with access only granted to those employees who require the information in order to perform their employment responsibilities.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you. We may change this Policy from time to time.

Speakedia collects information for the purpose of providing tutoring services to the interested party, which will specifically meet his/her academic criteria. Speakedia will not disclose any information about individual users. Any information provided by a client or prospective client to Speakedia is strictly confidential. Speakedia will not sell any information obtained or provided by a client to a third party for marketing or other purposes but we may use that information for marketing which may involve a third party, such as Facebook advertisements, via Scorpion or Wishpond, Emma and Blue Otter.

Any questions with regards to Speakedia’s policy should be directed to info@speakedia.com

Speakedia is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Speakedia website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Speakedia website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

We are a corporation named Speakedia Management Services, Inc.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We obtain information about you when you use our website, when you provide it to us or to our franchisees or, occasionally, from third parties.

Speakedia collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Speakedia also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Speakedia. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Speakedia for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Speakedia website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Speakedia public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Speakedia does not read any of your private online communications.

Speakedia encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Speakedia so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Speakedia is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Speakedia and Speakedia’s family of websites.

If you make a payment to us your payment details are not held by us but are collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of such transactions.

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How long we retain your data
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

— USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Speakedia collects and uses your personal information to operate the Speakedia websites and deliver the services you have requested. Speakedia also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Speakedia and its affiliates. Speakedia may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Speakedia does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Speakedia may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Speakedia may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Speakedia, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Speakedia does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Speakedia keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Speakedia, in order to determine what services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Speakedia to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Speakedia website will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Speakedia or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Speakedia; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Speakedia, or the public.

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that Speakedia collects will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Speakedia or one of its suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Speakedia will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

— USE OF COOKIES
The Speakedia website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programmes or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Speakedia pages, or register with Speakedia site or services, a cookie helps Speakedia to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Speakedia website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Speakedia features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Speakedia services or websites you visit.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Speakedia secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Speakedia secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Speakedia will do its best to protect your personal data, Speakedia cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to its site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once Speakedia has received your information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask Speakedia not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us in writing.

The Speakedia site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of its partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Speakedia does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The DPA gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the DPA. Any access request will be subject to a reasonable fee to meet Speakedia’s costs in providing you with details of the information it holds about you if your request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

The accuracy of your information is important. If the personal information you have provided to us changes, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold, please email us at info@speakedia.com.

16 OR UNDER?
We are especially concerned to protect the privacy of children aged, 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under, please ask your parent/guardian’s permission before providing any personal information and ask them to help you whenever you provide us with any personal information.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT
Speakedia will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Speakedia encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Speakedia is protecting your information.

CONTACT INFORMATION
Speakedia welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Speakedia has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Speakedia at info@speakedia.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.